General Information and other helpful jobs

Kinds of diseases that can be treated by strawberries



Scientific Name: Fragaria vesca Linn
Common Name: Strawberry



Strawberry plants are small and usually only grown in high altitudes such as Benguet. The red and sweet fruit is well-known worldwide. The leaves are small and round, while the flowers are small and white.

Nutrients and chemicals available in strawberries:
*The leaves and fruits are available in flavanoid, tannin, borneol and ellagic acid. It also contains cissotanic, malic and citric acids, sugar, pectin, vitamin C, potassium, manganese, fiber, ellagitannins, ellagic acid, pelargonidin, cyanidin, anthocyanins, omega-3 FA, riboflavin, folate, magnesium, copper.
*The strawberry plant contains ellagic acid, flavanoids, carotenoids and terpenoids.

Diseases that can be treated by strawberries:
1.)Rheumatism - regular consumption of strawberry leaf tea helps prevent frequent rheumatoid arthritis. But drinking strawberry and eating strawberries is just as effective.
2.)Diarrhea - people who suffer from diarrhea can alleviate the pain of drinking tea from the leaves or roots of strawberries.
3.)Bacteria in the stomach - strawberries help reduce the presence of worms in the stomach.
4.)Absence of eating - drinking tea from strawberry leaves is a great appetizer.
5.)Diabetes - it is believed to help with diavdiab disease if eating strawberry fruit often.
6.)Wounds - the application of a fast strawberry leaf to the affected part of the body can help in the rapid healing of the wound.
7.)Bladder stones - having a bladder blockage from crushed stones can be avoided by drinking fresh strawberry juice before breakfast in the morning.



Disclaimer: OFW Buddy and its article may contain general information relating to various medical conditions and their treatment. Such information is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be a substitue for advice provided by a doctor or other qualified health care professional. Patients should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing a health or fitness problem or disease. Patienst shoudl always consult with a doctor or other health care professional for medical advice or information about diagnosis and treatment.
Share:

No comments:

Post a comment

Loading...

Blog Archive